Tuesday, 15 December 2015

Nominees Announced for 2016 AMVCAs

On Friday, the 11th of December, 2015, the nominees for the fourth edition of the prestigious Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCAs) were revealed. 

Announcing the nominees was the duo of popular Kenyan broadcaster Larry Madowo and renowned Nigerian comedienne ChiGurl, during a special live broadcast on all Africa Magic channels on DStv and GOtv.

Here are the Nominees:

NOMINEES FOR 2016 AMVCAS
CATEGORY

NOMINEE
BEST OVERALL MOVIE (AFRICA)
 
Dry
Stephanie Linus
Freetown
Adam Abel and Garrett Batty
AYANDA
Sara Blecher
Tell Me Sweet Something
Akin Omotosho
Road To Yesterday
Chinny Onwugbenu, Genevieve Nnaji, Chichi Nwoko
Silverain
Juliet Asante
House Arrest
Joseph Kenneth Ssebaggala

BEST TELEVISION SERIES
 
Jane and Abel
Dorothy Ghettuba
How to find a Husband
Erica Sugo Anyadike
Santalal
Gerald Langiri
Officer Titus
Olabisi Jinadu
Daddy's Girls
Ariyike Oladipo

BEST WRITER OF A MOVIE/TV SERIES
 
FREETOWN
Melissa Leilani Larson
ANNIVERSARY
AFE OLUMOWE
ROAD TO YESTERDAY
Emil B. Garuba
IQUO'S JOURNAL
BLESSING EGBE
AYANDA
Trish Malone

BEST COSTUME DESIGNER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
 
Dry
Uche Nancy
Silverain
Patrick Asante
Being Mrs Elliot
Byge Oru
The First Lady
Tomi Adeoye
Oracle Online
Ejiro Amos Tafiri/Vanessa Otarva
Cougars
Angel Nwakibie

BEST MAKEUP ARTIST (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
 
Dry
Gabriel Okorie
Ayanda
LOUIZA CALORE
Jaja the Great
Innocent Abba
Ojuju
Funke Olowu
Being Mrs Elliot
Moses Ogunlana

BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
 
Common Man
Stanlee Ohikhuare
Kpians-the feast of souls
Stanlee Ohikhuare
House Arrest
Francis Lubanjuma
Gbomo Gbomo Express
David Wyte and Paul Gambit
Being Mrs Elliot
Oluwole Olawoyin

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
 
Officer Titus
Kelechi Udegbe
Stop
IK Ogbonna
Caught in the Act
Bishop Imeh Umoh
Head gone
Bowoto Jephthah
Jenifa's diary
Folarin Falana

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
 
BREATHLESS
Mike Ezuruonye
BEING MRS ELLIOT
Majid Michel
A LONG NIGHT
Van Vicker
A SOLDIER'S STORY
Daniel K. Daniel
JAJA THE GREAT
SEGUN ARINZE
FALLING
BLOSSOM CHUKWUJEKWU

BEST DIRECTOR
 
Road to Yesterday
Ishaya Bako
Dry
Stephanie Linus
Tell me Sweet Something
Akin Omotosho
Ayanda
Sara Blecher
Gbomo gbomo express
Walter 'Waltbanger' Taylaur
Rebecca
Shirley Frimpong-Manso

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
 
JENIFA'S DIARY
Funke Akindele
BEING MRS ELLIOT
Lepacious Bose
SKINNY GIRL IN TRANSIT
Abimbola Craig
AN AFRICAN CITY
Nana Mensah
DESPERATE HOUSE GIRLS
Ini Edo

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
 
Road to yesterday
Genevieve Nnaji
Don't cry for me
Mary Lazarus
Stop
Belinda Effah
Ayanda
Fulu Mugovhani
Falling
Adesua Etomi
The visit
Nse Ikpe-Etim

BEST PICTURE EDITOR
 
Tell me Sweet Something
Vuyani Sondlo
Road To Yesterday
Chuka Ejorh
A soldier's story
Frankie Ogar
Rebecca
Shirley Frimpong-Manso
Special Crimes Unit: Lasgidi Cops
Adeyemi Olowoshagba

BEST DOCUMENTARY
 
THE NEW AFRICA
Kagho Crowther Idhebor
FAAJI AGBA
Remi Vaughan-Richards
GOGE AFRICA ENCOUNTERS WILD GORILLA
Nneka Isaac-Moses
DEMYSTIFYING AUTISM
Dotun Akande
DAWN TO DUSK
Nanmet Anthony

BEST MOVIE - SOUTHERN AFRICA
 
Ayanda
Sara Blecher
Tell Me Sweet Something
Akin Omotosho
Lilongwe
Joyce mhango chavula

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
 
A soldier's story
Sambassa Nzeribe
Stolen Water
Blossom Chukwujekwu
Stigma
Soibifaa Dokubo
A soldier's story
Olumide Oworu
The Department
O.C. Ukeje

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
 
BEFORE 30
Beverly Naya
TELL ME SWEET SOMETHING
Thishiwe Ziqubu
BEFORE 30
Tunbosun Aiyedihin
DRY
Zubaidat Ibrahim Fagge
THE GREEN NECKLACE
Lepacious Bose

BEST ART DIRECTOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
 
Stigma
Dagogo Diminas
Dry
Gabriel Okorie
Common man
Stanlee Ohikhuare
The refugees
Frank Raja Arase
Elephant in the room
Patrick ‘koinage’ Nnamani

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
 
AYANDA
Jonathan Kovel
COUPLE OF DAYS
Tolu LordTanner
THE REFUGEES
Okey Oku and Robert Peters
DRY
Angel Barroeta
COMMON MAN
Stanlee ohikhuare
TELL ME SOMETHING SWEET
Paul Michaelson

BEST SHORTFILM OR ONLINE VIDEO
 
Panic Button
Bongiwe Selane
Yawa
Kassim Braimah
A Day with Death
Oluseyi Amuwa
Blood Taxi
Folasakin Iwajomo
A Cup of Sugar
Bongiwe Selane

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES - YORUBA
 
Taxi driver (Oko Ashewo)
Don Omope
Victims
MERCY AIGBE GENTRY
Ayomi
Bukunmi Oluwasina
Shadow
Kazim Adeoti
Binta Ofege
Abiodun Jimoh and Jumoke Odetola

Best Movie - West Africa (Drama/Comedy)
 
DRY
Stephanie Linus
STIGMA
Dagogo Diminas
THE VISIT
Biodun Stephens (Koga Studios)
THE REFUGEES
Frank Rajah Arase
SILVERAIN
Juliet Asante
COMMON MAN
Stanlee ohikhuare
ROAD TO YESTERDAY
Chinny Onwugbenu, Genevieve Nnaji, Chichi Nwoko
BEST SOUND EDITOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
 
Ayanda
Guy Steer
Road to yesterday
Kulanen Ikyo
Dry
Marquex Jose Guillermo
Candle in the wind
Bernie Anti
Bambitious
Maurice Kings
Tell me Sweet Something
Gavin McCullough

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES- IGBO
 
Chetanna
Chigozie Atuanya
The Missing God
Ubaka Joseph Ugochukwu
Udo Gba koi koi
Onyekachukwu Okeke
Nduka
Charles Novia
Usekwu Igbo
PAUL IGWE

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE  MOVIE/TV SERIES - HAUSA
 
Sarki Jatau
Bashir Abdullahi
Inji Yan' Ca Ca
Najjashi Sb Jakara
Sakaina
Abubakar mai shadda and Hafizu Bello
Baya Da Kura
Nuhu Abdullahi
Dadin Kowa
Salisu Balarabe

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES  - SWAHILI
 
MYUMBA 10
Damaris Irungu-Ochieng
SAMAKI MCHANGANI
Amil Shivji
FIHI
Caroline Mbaturia
SUMU
Neema  Ndanu  Kilon
KITENDAWALI
Josephat Lukaza

BEST MOVIE - EAST AFRICA
 
HOUSE ARREST
Joseph Kenneth Ssebaggala
MAPENZI
Elizabeth Michael
CALL 112
Joseph Kenneth Ssebaggala
KITENDAWALL
Josephat Lukaza
MPANGO MBAYA
Staford Kihore
DADDY'S WEDDING
Honeymoon Aljabri


To find out more about the AMVCAs and the nominees for the 2016 edition, please logon to www.africamagic.tv

No comments:

Post a Comment