Friday, 17 January 2014

86th Oscars Nominations Announced

Nominations for the 86th Academy Awards were yesterday at a news conference at the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills by Actor Chris Hemsworth and Academy President Cheryl Boone Isaacs.

The Oscars, produced by Craig Zadan and Neil Meron will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide. Nominations voting in the Oscars’ 24 categories closed January 8 and final voting begins February 14, with ballots due back February 25 at 5 PM PT. 
The full list of the nominees:
Best animated feature film of the year:
  •  The Croods Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco and Kristine Belson
  •  Despicable Me 2 Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin and Chris Meledandri
  •  Ernest & Celestine Benjamin Renner and Didier Brunner
  •  Frozen Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee and Peter Del Vecho
  •  The Wind Rises Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki
Best animated short film:
  •  Feral Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden
  •  Get a Horse! Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim
  •  Mr. Hublot Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares
  •  Possessions Shuhei Morita
  •  Room on the Broom Max Lang and Jan Lachauer
Achievement in visual effects:
  •  Gravity Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould
  •  The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds
  •  Iron Man 3 Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick
  •  The Lone Ranger Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier
  •  Star Trek Into Darkness Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton
Performance by an actor in a leading role
  • Christian Bale in  American Hustle
  • Bruce Dern in  Nebraska
  • Leonardo DiCaprio in  The Wolf of Wall Street
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor in  12 Years a Slave
  • Matthew McConaughey in  Dallas Buyers Club
Performance by an actor in a supporting role
  • Barkhad Abdi in  Captain Phillips
  • Bradley Cooper in  American Hustle
  • Michael Fassbender in  12 Years a Slave
  • Jonah Hill in  The Wolf of Wall Street
  • Jared Leto in  Dallas Buyers Club
Performance by an actress in a leading role
  • Amy Adams in  American Hustle
  • Cate Blanchett in  Blue Jasmine
  • Sandra Bullock in  Gravity
  • Judi Dench in  Philomena
  • Meryl Streep in  August: Osage County
Performance by an actress in a supporting role
  • Sally Hawkins in  Blue Jasmine
  • Jennifer Lawrence in  American Hustle
  • Lupita Nyong’o in  12 Years a Slave
  • Julia Roberts in  August: Osage County
  • June Squibb in  Nebraska
Best animated feature film of the year
  •  The Croods Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco and Kristine Belson
  •  Despicable Me 2 Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin and Chris Meledandri
  •  Ernest & Celestine Benjamin Renner and Didier Brunner
  •  Frozen Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee and Peter Del Vecho
  •  The Wind Rises Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki
Achievement in cinematography
  •  The Grandmaster Philippe Le Sourd
  •  Gravity Emmanuel Lubezki
  •  Inside Llewyn Davis Bruno Delbonnel
  •  Nebraska Phedon Papamichael
  •  Prisoners Roger A. Deakins
Achievement in costume design
  •  American Hustle Michael Wilkinson
  •  The Grandmaster William Chang Suk Ping
  •  The Great Gatsby Catherine Martin
  •  The Invisible Woman Michael O’Connor
  •  12 Years a Slave Patricia Norris
Achievement in directing
  •  American Hustle David O. Russell
  •  Gravity Alfonso Cuarón
  •  Nebraska Alexander Payne
  •  12 Years a Slave Steve McQueen
  •  The Wolf of Wall Street Martin Scorsese
Best documentary feature
  •  The Act of KillingJoshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
  •  Cutie and the Boxer Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher
  •  Dirty Wars Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill
  •  The Square Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer
  •  20 Feet from Stardom Nominees to be determined
Best documentary short subject
  •  CaveDigger Jeffrey Karoff
  •  Facing Fear Jason Cohen
  •  Karama Has No Walls Sara Ishaq
  •  The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed
  •  Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall Edgar Barens
Achievement in film editing
  •  American Hustle Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten
  •  Captain Phillips Christopher Rouse
  •  Dallas Buyers Club John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa
  •  Gravity Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger
  •  12 Years a Slave Joe Walker
Best foreign language film of the year
  •  The Broken Circle Breakdown Belgium
  •  The Great Beauty Italy
  •  The Hunt Denmark
  •  The Missing Picture Cambodia
  •  Omar Palestine
Achievement in makeup and hairstyling
  •  Dallas Buyers Club Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews
  •  Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa Stephen Prouty
  •  The Lone Ranger Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny
Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
  •  The Book Thief John Williams
  •  Gravity Steven Price
  •  Her William Butler and Owen Pallett
  •  Philomena Alexandre Desplat
  •  Saving Mr. Banks Thomas Newman
Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
  •  Alone Yet Not Alone from  Alone Yet Not Alone
    Music by Bruce Broughton; Lyric by Dennis Spiegel
  •  Happy from  Despicable Me 2
    Music and Lyric by Pharrell Williams
  •  Let It Go from  Frozen
    Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
  •  The Moon Song from  Her
    Music by Karen O; Lyric by Karen O and Spike Jonze
  •  Ordinary Love from  Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
    Music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen; Lyric by Paul Hewson
Best motion picture of the year
  •  American Hustle Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison and Jonathan Gordon, Producers
  •  Captain Phillips Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti and Michael De Luca, Producers
  •  Dallas Buyers Club Robbie Brenner and Rachel Winter, Producers
  •  Gravity Alfonso Cuarón and David Heyman, Producers
  •  Her Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze and Vincent Landay, Producers
  •  Nebraska Albert Berger and Ron Yerxa, Producers
  •  Philomena Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan and Tracey Seaward, Producers
  •  12 Years a Slave Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen and Anthony Katagas, Producers
  •  The Wolf of Wall Street Nominees to be determined
Achievement in production design
  •  American Hustle Production Design: Judy Becker; Set Decoration: Heather Loeffler
  •  Gravity Production Design: Andy Nicholson; Set Decoration: Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard
  •  The Great Gatsby Production Design: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Beverley Dunn
  •  Her Production Design: K.K. Barrett; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena
  •  12 Years a Slave Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Alice Baker
Best animated short film
  •  Feral Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden
  •  Get a Horse! Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim
  •  Mr. Hublot Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares
  •  Possessions Shuhei Morita
  •  Room on the Broom Max Lang and Jan Lachauer
Best live action short film
  •  Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me) Esteban Crespo
  •  Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything) Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras
  •  Helium Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson
  •  Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?) Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
  •  The Voorman Problem Mark Gill and Baldwin Li
Achievement in sound editing
  •  All Is Lost Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns
  •  Captain Phillips Oliver Tarney
  •  Gravity Glenn Freemantle
  •  The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug Brent Burge
  •  Lone Survivor Wylie Stateman
Achievement in sound mixing
  •  Captain Phillips Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro
  •  Gravity Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro
  •  The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson
  •  Inside Llewyn Davis Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
  •  Lone Survivor Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow
Achievement in visual effects
  •  Gravity Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould
  •  The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds
  •  Iron Man 3 Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick
  •  The Lone Ranger Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier
  •  Star Trek Into Darkness Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton
Adapted screenplay
  •  Before Midnight Written by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke
  •  Captain Phillips Screenplay by Billy Ray
  •  Philomena Screenplay by Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
  •  12 Years a Slave Screenplay by John Ridley
  •  The Wolf of Wall Street Screenplay by Terence Winter
Original screenplay
  •  American Hustle Written by Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell
  •  Blue Jasmine Written by Woody Allen
  •  Dallas Buyers Club Written by Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack
  •  Her Written by Spike Jonze
  •  Nebraska Written by Bob Nelson

No comments:

Post a Comment